When Transparency Is Treated as Optional: Why Jackson Walker LLP’s Withholding of Keller ISD Legal Invoices Undermines Texas Law
[…] As the Executive Director of the Texas Public Education Defense Fund, I believe this misuse of legal privilege and public resources warrants close scrutiny. If attorneys can shield entire invoices from disclosure simply by labeling them “confidential,” the very foundation of open government is at risk.

Let’s examine the legal, ethical, and policy failures involved and respond to the justifications that will inevitably be offered.


The Law Is Clear: Legal Billing Records Are Public

The Texas Public Information Act is unambiguous. Section 552.022 (a) (3) of the Texas Government Code provides:

 “The following categories of information are public information and not excepted from required disclosure unless expressly confidential under other law:

(3) information in an account, voucher, or contract relating to the receipt or expenditure of public funds by a governmental body.”

This statutory mandate applies squarely to legal invoices, and it has been reinforced repeatedly by Texas courts and the Texas Attorney General.

In City of Garland v.